Gibson Energy Announces Voting Results for Election of Board of Directors

May 07, 2019

Calgary, ALBERTA, May 07, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gibson Energy Inc. (“Gibson” or the “Company”), (TSX: GEI), announced today the voting results for the election of directors at the Company’s annual general meeting of shareholders that was held on May 7, 2019.

Voting Results

Name of NomineeVotes For(%) ForVotes Withheld(%) Withheld
James M. Estey108,053,22798.98%1,109,3711.02%
Douglas P. Bloom108,301,10899.21%861,4900.79%
James J. Cleary108,086,19299.01%1,076,4060.99%
John L. Festival108,549,12499.44%613,4740.56%
Susan C. Jones109,128,05399.97%34,5450.03%
Marshall L. McRae108,898,13399.76%264,4650.24%
Mary Ellen Peters109,078,63699.92%83,9620.08%
Steven R. Spaulding108,832,72199.70%329,8770.30%

For complete voting results, please see our Report of Voting Results available through SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Gibson
Gibson is a Canadian-based oil infrastructure company with its principal businesses consisting of the storage, optimization, processing, and gathering of crude oil and refined products.  Headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, the Company’s operations are focused around its core terminal assets located at Hardisty and Edmonton, Alberta, and also include the Moose Jaw Facility and an infrastructure position in the U.S.

Gibson shares trade under the symbol GEI and are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. For more information, visit www.gibsonenergy.com.

For further information, please contact:

Mark Chyc-Cies 
Vice President, Strategy, Planning & Investor Relations 
Phone: (403) 776-3146 
Email: mark.chyc-cies@gibsonenergy.com